A non-fragrant vegetable fat that’s nearly solid at room temperature (much like dairy butter). It functions as an emollient ingreident that works to keep moisture in . ASTROCARYUM MURUMURU SEED BUTTER. Health Concerns of the Ingredient: Overall Hazard. Cancer. Developmental & reproductive toxicity. Allergies &. About ASTROCARYUM MURUMURU (PALM) BUTTER: Astrocaryum Murumuru Butter is an oily fat obtained from the nuts of Astrocaryum murumuru.
|Published (Last):||13 May 2014|
|PDF File Size:||1.17 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||2.84 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Retrieved 10 July Retrieved from ” https: The nutritious, edible fruits are an important local food source and materials made from the tree, fruit, astrocqryum seed kernels are commercially significant to the region.
It has a thick trunk and a shuttlecock-shaped, bushy crown.
Astrocaryum murumuru – Pacsoa
The large fruits are edible, and the seed kernel is a significant source of edible oil in Brazil, where it is gathered commercially. Last update on Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. The Murumuru palm Astrocaryum murumuru is abundant in the Brazilian Amazon, extending to the borders of Bolivia and Peru. The kernels must be ground with grinding discs before astrocryum extraction.
The fruit contains a white butter that is odorless and tasteless and has the advantage of not becoming rancid easily.
Astrocaryum murumuru – Palmpedia – Palm Grower’s Guide
Comments have to be approved before they are shown here.
If you would like to support this site, please consider Donating. Astrocarjum large fruits are edible and valued for their flavor in South America.
Views Read View source View history. The murumuru palm trees grow in Brazil and around the Amazon and are one of the dominant trees in this region.
Astrocaryuk drying of the skin due to its humectant and moisture binding properties. It murrumuru vitamins and has a high content of beneficial oleic acid. It prefers to grow in periodically flooded areas, especially on islands and in lowlands along the rivers throughout the Amazon River estuary and its tributaries, in dense or semi-open forests. Further, nothing contained herein shall be taken as any inducement or recommendation to use, manufacture or sell that may infringe any patents or any other proprietary rights now or hereafter in existence, nor to imply compliance with any regulatory requirements The Hallstar Company – South Riverside Plaza Suite – Chicago, IL USA Tel.: Tropical Plants Database, Ken Fern.
An excellent, if rather terse, guide to the traditional medicinal uses of the plants of the region. In hair products, Murumuru butter helps to maintain curls, while nourishing and strengthening hair roots. Astrocaryum murumuru Drying murumuru seeds Scientific classification Kingdom: Murumuru atrocaryum is used in small amounts in shampoos 0.
These qualities make it very protective. This page has been accessed 18, times.
If you have any information about this plant, please help by updating this article. Murmuru large, highly variable species that can be short and stemless thru to a tall, robust, clustering palm.
It has a shuttlecock shaped crown with large, flat leaves, and closely spaced leaflets with dark green uppers and silvery undersides. Baker Image credit to Palmweb.
BIOCHEMICA® MURUMURU BUTTER REFINED
Year ISBN Description An extremely concise book, listing approximately 1, species and varieties of plants with their botanical name, common name in Brazil, regions in Brazil where the plant is found, a brief list of uses and any medically active compounds in the plant.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. Publisher Kampong Publications, California. A first class website. Murumuru butter contains lauricmyristicand oleic acids.