Fleming, T. H. and J. Nassar. Population biology of the lesser long-nosed bat Leptonycteris curasoae in Mexico and northern South America. Pp. – . Learn more about the Southern long-nosed bat – with amazing Southern long- nosed bat photos and facts on Arkive. Mol Ecol. Jun;5(3) Migration and evolution of lesser long-nosed bats Leptonycteris curasoae, inferred from mitochondrial DNA. Wilkinson GS(1).
|Published (Last):||7 November 2011|
|PDF File Size:||4.77 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||6.76 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Leptonycteris curasoae | Mammalian Species | Oxford Academic
Southern long-nosed bats are of average size for leaf-nosed bats, being intermediate in size between their close relatives, the greater and lesser long-nosed bats. Bokermann’s nectar bat L. Roosting in warm caves and mine shafts during the maternity period provides 2 metabolic benefits: Used with permission of the photographer, P.
Female lesser long-nosed bats undergo a single pregnancy each year Ceballos et al. While movement leptknycteris populations is not likely to be restricted in this highly mobile subspecies, these temporally segregated reproductive patterns may act as a barrier to effective dispersal, resulting in two reproductive demes winter birth deme and summer birth deme.
Brown fruit-eating bat A. Little white-shouldered bat A. Adult pelage of L.
Lesser long-nosed bat
Sign up to our newsletter Get the latest wild news direct lsptonycteris your inbox. Brosset’s big-eared bat M. X Close Image credit. Brazilian big-eyed bat C.
Solapamiento de dieta entre Leptonycteris curasoae y Glossophaga longirostris Mammalia: Genetic population structure and mobility of two nectar-feeding bats from Venezuelan deserts: In the group of northward migrating bats, mating takes place between October and December in south-central Mexico.
Sign In or Create an Account.
Southern long-nosed bat
After the young are weaned, maternity roosts disband and adults and young bats migrate south in late summer and early fall. Andersen’s fruit-eating bat D. Deux formes nouvelles de chiropteres des genres Eumops and Leptonycteris. This variation probably reflects geographic variation in the availability of cactus flowers, which bloom along the Pacific Coast of Mexico in leptonyctdris south-to-north progression Valiente-Banuet et al.
Bidentate yellow-eared bat V. Brown flower bat E. Lesser long-nosed leptonycterjs feed mainly on nectar from night-blooming plants such as saguaroOrgan Pipe Cactus as well as curaoae plant and other agaves.
Uropatagium is sparsely haired with a slight fringe, compared to the nearly naked uropatagium of L. Red fruit bat S.
Articles with ‘species’ microformats Taxonomy articles created by Polbot. Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help!
Dentition is relatively heavy compared to L. The timing of the northward migration, the distances that individual females travel, and the routes they take are complex and vary from year to year.
The principal threats to these resources are wildland conversion to agriculture, ranches, and recreational and urban developments. Greater round-eared bat T. Retrieved from ” https: Jamaican fig-eating bat A. In progress issue alert.
In northern Venezuela, females are seasonally monoestrous Martino et al. The highest frequency of juveniles was in July. Upper toothrow of L. Third molar is missing but lower incisors are usually present. Photograph of an adult Leptonycteris curasoae from Venezuela. Brosset’s big-eared bat M. They are able fly after a month, but do not begin to exit the maternity cave for a further two to three weeks.